The Ubud Monkey Forest lies within the village of Padangtegal, which owns it. The village’s residents view the Monkey Forest as an important spiritual, economic, educational, and conservation center for the village. There are many of point of interest that you can see here. Other than around 700 monkeys, you also can see 186 species of trees in 12.5 hectares of forest, where will allowing you to get an abundant of fresh air.
For your safety and convenience please read and follow the “Monkey Forest Guidelines” that had been placed around the area.
If you bring a bag (plastic or paper) or plastic bottle, we suggest you to entrust and left at our ticket counter.
In generally, monkeys will not come to you if you do not bring bananas or any other food.
To respect the natural behavior of the monkeys and avoiding any accident (since monkeys are wild animal, not pets and their behavior is unpredictable), please don’t make any physical contact or feed the monkey extra food from outside of the park.
To maintain the monkey’s health, please do not feed the monkeys by peanuts, biscuits, bread, or any other human snacks.
In order to conserve the monkeys and forests, we engage you to keep the forests, wildlife, and the environment in good manner.
This forest area is sanctified by the local people community. There are some parts of the area that prohibited for the public to see or visit. For example, the sacred area or temple. The temple area is only accessible for whom willing to pray and wear proper Balinese praying dress.
If you have any questions or need assistance, please contact The Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary (Monkey Forest Ubud) staff – with green uniform.
To the parents, please take care your children and inform them about this sanctuary.
The type of monkeys that live in the area of The Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary (Monkey Forest Ubud), known as the Balinese long-tailed monkey, in scientific called Macaca fascicularis. In English called macaque.
There are about 900 monkeys living in this area. They are divided into 7 groups: in front of the main temple, Michelin, eastern, central, cemeteries, new forest, and south. Each group consists of 100 – 150 monkeys which: infants (0 – 1 year), juvenile 1 (1 – 2 years), juvenile 2 (2 – 4 years), sub adult male (4 – 6 years), adult female (> 4 years), and adult male (> 6 years).
Because of the considerable population, the conflicts between groups of monkey cannot be avoided. Sometimes for a specific reason, such as a bath to the river in the dry season, certain groups must cross the other groups territory.
This type of primate is active during the day and rest at night. The pregnancies of female monkey are about 6 months and generally 1 infant is born. Very rarely are twin. Monkey’s baby stays with their mother for about 10 months and thereafter will be weaned to live independently.
Mating can occur throughout the year with higher intensity happened in May to August. Monkey’s mothers are keeping their babies intensively; even female monkeys who are not the parent also participated in keeping the baby monkey.
The average weight of female monkey is 2.5 – 5.7 kg and male monkey is 3.5 – 8 kg. The lifespan of male monkey up to 15 years while female monkey up to 20 years.
The long tailed monkeys are omnivores. In the Monkey Forest Ubud, the main food of the monkeys is sweet potato, given at least 3 times a day and combine in daily with: banana, papaya leaf, corn, cucumber, coconut, and other local fruit.